Connecting...

W1sizmyilcivc3j2l3d3dy9vbgl2zxivy3vycmvudc9wdwjsawmvchjvzhvjdglvbi9pa25vd2hvl2ltywdlcy9iyw5uzxitzgvmyxvsdc03mdnkztexztc0owe2ndkxyjg4ytkzm2m2m2jhogu5mi5qcgcixsxbinailcj0ahvtyiisijiwmdb4mjawiyjdxq

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy; iknowho is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and protecting the privacy of personal data collected from freelancers, clients, suppliers and other persons as part of its normal business operations. This policy discloses the types of information we gather and hold, how this information is used and with whom it is shared. 


Information collection and use; iknowho collects a range of personal data from freelancers, clients and other persons in order to facilitate the placement and sponsorship of professional foreign national candidates and comply with the Department of Immigration and Citizenship requirements.

If you are, or have previously been, a freelancer of iknowho we will hold such information as your name, date of birth, address, phone number, e-mail address, TFN number, passport, visa, health and bank details. This information is collected through paper and online registration and sponsorship forms when you join iknowho. If you are client or supplier of iknowho, we will hold such information as your company name, contact name, job title, address, e-mail, phone and fax number, ABN and bank details. This will be collected through e-mail communication. By providing iknowho with your personal data or entering our website, you are deemed to acknowledge and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of this information as outlined in this policy.


Disclosure; We may be required to share your information from time to time with third parties, such as the Department of Immigration and Citizenship or our Insurers, in the course of our normal business operations. These third parties are also required to comply with the National Privacy Principles and are prohibited from using your information for any secondary purposes.; 


Data security; iknowho takes all reasonable steps to protect the personal data it holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure and to destroy or permanently de-identify data when it is no longer required.

The personal data we collect is stored in limited access servers. We operate data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems and maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to guard the integrity and privacy of these servers and of your personal data.


Access to information; If at any time you wish to access the personal data we hold on you, please contact us by phone or e-mail at info@iknowho.com.au. iknowho will only provide information if you are able to satisfy our security procedures by answering at least three (3) questions that confirm your identity (e.g. DOB, bank details, passport number or Driving License number). iknowho will respond to requests for information within 14 days.


Policy amendments; iknowho reserves the right to change this policy at any time.

We will post any changes onto our website, so be sure to check this periodically. However, if the Privacy Policy changes in any material respect, we will not use the personal data you have submitted to us in a manner that is inconsistent with this Policy without your prior affirmative consent. When we make any changes to this Privacy Policy, we will revise the date at the bottom of the Policy.


Questions and comments; If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy, you may contact us at info@iknowho.com.au.